Hello People!

Thankyou for being a valued subscriber to the Essential Organic Living Newsletter.

”Be like the bird that, passing on her flight awhile on boughs too slight, feels them give way beneath her, and yet sings, knowing that she hath wings" ~Victor Hugo

Table of Contents:

  • Chemical Ingredient Highlight
  • Useful Tip for Chemical Free Living
  • Organic Product Highlight
  • Healthy Organic Recipe
  • A touch of humor/Inspiring story/Quote

It’s the middle of February and the last month of Summer here in Australia. It has been one of the hottest summers this year for us with temperatures in the high 40's at times. The summer heat has been so intense there is not much left alive in the veggie garden and even alot of the established plants look burnt just as if they have been through a fire.

As you are all aware the Victorian bushfires here in Australia have had devastating effects. Hundreds of lives and homes have been lost and the fire is still on a road of destruction as I write.

Hence this month I would like to focus on giving. Give simply. Give some precious time to someone you love, give by volunteering, give money for those who are now homeless, give food, clothing, toys, books or anything you may have sitting at home unused to those so desperately in need, give a hug, a smile, give support, a shoulder for someone to cry on.

Give thanks for everything and everyone you have in your life today. Cherish the magical moments.


Chemical Ingredient Highlight


Toluene is a common solvent, able to dissolve: paints, paint thinners, silicone sealants, many chemical reactants, rubber, printing ink, adhesives (glues), lacquers, leather tanners, and disinfectants. Derived from petroleum or by distilling Tolu balsam, a plant extract. It is a clear, water-insoluble liquid with the typical smell of paint thinners.

Potential Effects:: Cardiovascular, respiratory, kidney, liver, developmental, reproductive, neuro and immunotoxicity, eye and skin irritation, decreased learning ability, brain damage, toxic to aquatic organisms.

Cosmetic Uses: Hair gel, perfumes, nail polishes, hair spray, hair dyes.

Other Uses: Removing odours in cheese, metal cleaner, glue

Other Names: Methylbenzene, Phenylmethane

Ensure you read ingredients labels, become an ingredient detective and aim to avoid products containing this chemical. Choose chemical free products every time. For further information please refer to websites below: www.waddick.mionegroup.com/toxic

To purchase unique and pure Certified Organic products that contain NO: toxic petrochemicals, propylene glycol, parabens, sodium lauryl sulphates (SLS), synthetic dyes or perfumes, fragrances, mineral oils, paraffin, chemical colouring, artificial colouring, animal fats and are NOT tested on animals.

Click here for Miessence Products A wise investment in yourself that will ensure you are not exposed to any nasty chemicals and thus protect your health and the health of the environment.

The information on Toulene was sourced from “The Chemical Maze Shopping Companion”. Your guide to food additives and cosmetic ingredients. Bill Statham 3rd Edition 2005 Possibility.com

Useful Tip

Bicarbonate of soda is the main ingredient in may commercial fire extinguishers. You can use it straight out of the box to extinguish small fires throughout your home. It can quickly extinguish any mechanical or car interior fires and will also snuff out electrical fires and flames on clothing, wood, upholstery and carpeting. So always keep a few extra boxes handy!

Organic Product Highlight

Rainforest air freshener

Miessence air freshener creates a lush rainforest environment in your own home with the crisp and invigorating aromas of blue cypress, lemon myrtle and Blue Mallee eucalyptus. Environmentally friendly non-aerosol pump spray.

Shake well before use. Spray as needed. Keep one in your bathroom, kitchen and anywhere else you need to freshen within the home or office.

Click here to discover more about this delightful product Buy Miessence Air FreshenerToday

Healthy Organic Recipe

Pesto Couscous


  • 1 cup of couscous
  • 3/4 cup cherry tomatoes chopped in half
  • 3/4 cup small button mushrooms
  • 2 tablesppns of olive oil
  • Half bunch of spring onions
  • 4 tablespoons of basil pesto
  • 50 grams lightly toasted pine nuts
  • 1/4 cup sliced advocado
  • 3 tablesppons of parmesan cheese finley grated
  • 1 small red onion finely chopped
  • few sprigs of fresh basil
  • salt and pepper to taste


1. Prepare the vegetables by chopping finely the red onion, slicing the mushrooms and halving the tomatoes.

2. Cook the couscous by bringing 400ml of water to the boil. Add the couscous, reduce heat and simmer for 1 minute stirring continuously. Remove from heat and cover for 4 minutes. Uncover, add water and a knob of butter. Return to low heat for a further minute stirring with fork.

3. Stir in oil and pesto to couscous.

4. Tip in all the vegetables and tear up some basil leaves. Season to taste, toss lightly.

5. Scatter over toasted pine nuts.

Serves 4


For more healthy recipe ideas please see my full listing at Organic Food Recipes

Quote of the month:

"It's not only children who grow. Parents do too. As much as we watch to see what our children do with their lives, they are watching us to see what we do with ours. I can't tell my children to reach for the sun. All I can do is reach for it, myself." ~Joyce Maynard

If you have any questions, comments or suggestions please send me an email. I would love to hear from you.

Health and Happiness

Miranda Waddick